It looks like the Honda recall blues is not over yet as Honda Malaysia has just issued an recall announcement for the Honda Accord and Odyssey models. The above models are recalled for faults in Battery Sensor and Defective Door Mirror Component.

For the battery sensor failure recall, Honda Accord, model year 2013 till 2016, is due for battery replacement. The battery sensor failure issue is due to inaccurate forming on the printed circuit board (PCB) in the battery sensor during its production process. This may cause electrical short circuit of the sensor, and possibilities of smoke coming from the hood or, in the worst case, a fire. According to Honda M’sia some 20,000 Accords are affected.

Nex up, the Accord and Odyssey, year 2014 till 2017, are recalled for defective door mirror component. The defective door mirror component is due to inconsistent surface treatment of the movable contact area inside the door mirror retracting switch, which may cause the affected door mirror to retract during driving or parking. Some 27,912 units of the Accord and 971 units of the Odyssey are due for service.

As at to-date, the replacement parts availability is at 50% for both the battery sensor and the defective door mirror component. Affected customers are advised to make an appointment with any of the 91 Honda authorised dealers to replace the parts as the stocks are sufficient for current replacement requirements.

So far, there’s no incidence of fire, crashes or injuries related to these issues reported in the country, according to the company. Honda M’sia is taking this preemptive measure to ensure customer safety and regrets the inconvenience caused to all affected customers. All affected failed sensors and defective door mirror components will be replaced with the rectified components.

All other current selling models are not affected by this product recall. Honda Malaysia would like to assure all customers that the company is committed to its mission to maintain the best product quality; hence the proactive measure is being taken to avoid any possible damages or accidents.

All affected customers will be informed via notification letters, which will include details of the product recall. Customers who receive the letter are advised to send their vehicles to the nearest Honda authorized dealer for inspection and replacement. Any charges related to the product recall will be borne by the company.

Honda Malaysia strongly encourages all affected customers to replace the defective battery sensor as it may become a fire hazard, and the door mirror component for a safer drive.

Honda customers can check their vehicle recall status either by logging on to www.honda.com.my or www.productrecall.honda.com.my or by calling the Honda Toll Free number 1-800-88-2020.